TJX

The TJX Companies, Inc.

NYQ · Consumer Cyclical

$141.92

$3.16 (+2.28%)up 2.28%

13 October 2026 · delayed 15+ min

D

Quality score66.2 / 100

Cut-offs are the grader's own: 97+ for an A+, below 60 is an F.

The TJX Companies, Inc. earns a D on strong ROE (>20%) and strong earnings growth (>20%) but high debt-to-equity ratio (>2.0) and high PEG ratio (2.46). Reasonable investment with moderate upside potential.

Model stance HOLD Suggested position 6.0% · $600.00 IQInvest estimate
Adjusted for Moderate investors, Medium-term investors 6.0% suggested allocation Change these

These change the suggested position size and the stance, not the category scores. Amount is in dollars.

IQ-TJX-20261013engine v1 · 7-category weighted scorecard

What it is worth, depending who you ask.

Today’s price against the year it has had and the targets analysts publish. Every marker is a reported figure, not a projection of ours.

52-week low

$122.78

Lowest analyst target

$136.00

Today's price

$141.92

52-week high

$170.00

Mean analyst target

$170.80

Highest analyst target

$198.00

TJX trades 41% of the way up its 52-week range, between $122.78 and $170.00. The mean analyst target of $170.80 is 20.3% above today's price.

Today’s price 52-week range Analyst price targets

Scored categories

Financial healthStrong ROE (>20%); Strong earnings growth (>20%); High debt-to-equity ratio (>2.0) 90.023%

Profit margin

9.73%

Net profit per unit of revenue

healthyWhat this means

Of every 100 units of revenue, this much survives as profit.

A comfortable buffer between revenue and costs.

Operating margin

10.91%

Before interest and tax

healthyWhat this means

Profit from operations, before interest and tax, per 100 of revenue.

The operations themselves are comfortably profitable.

Gross margin

31.47%

After the cost of goods only

moderateWhat this means

What is left of revenue after only the direct cost of the product.

A conventional manufacturing or mixed-model range.

Return on equity

62.17%

Profit per unit of shareholder capital

very strongWhat this means

Profit generated per unit of shareholder capital.

Rare when sustained — check whether debt is flattering it, since borrowing shrinks the equity denominator.

Return on assets

13.54%

Profit per unit of assets

strongWhat this means

Profit generated per unit of everything the company owns.

The assets are working hard.

Debt to equity

134.42

Borrowings against equity

moderateWhat this means

Borrowings measured against shareholder capital.

Normal for most established companies.

Current ratio

1.15

Short-term assets over short-term debts

adequateWhat this means

Short-term assets against short-term obligations.

Enough to cover near-term bills.

Quick ratio

0.50

As above, excluding inventory

adequateWhat this means

Short-term assets excluding inventory, against short-term debts.

Near-term obligations are roughly covered without selling inventory.

Revenue growth

5.40%

Year on year

growingWhat this means

Change in revenue against the same period last year.

A healthy expansion rate.

Earnings growth

23.60%

Year on year

strongWhat this means

Change in earnings against the same period last year.

Profit is compounding at a good clip.

Revenue

$8.69B

Trailing twelve months

Free cash flow

$4.40B

Cash left after capital spending

Operating cash flow

$8.03B

Cash from the business itself

Payout ratio

32.50%

Dividends as a share of earnings

conservativeWhat this means

The share of earnings paid out as dividends.

Comfortably covered, with room to keep raising it.

Growth & momentum11 measured figures 55.022%

Return, 1 month

12.64%

Return, 3 months

-5.70%

Return, 6 months

-10.88%

Return, year to date

-7.16%

Return, 1 year

2.33%

Return, 3 years

66.62%

Sharpe ratio

0.81

Return earned per unit of risk

modestWhat this means

Return earned per unit of risk taken.

Below 1 is the common case; return did not strongly outpace the volatility.

Win rate

52.43%

Share of days that closed up

about evenWhat this means

The share of trading days that closed higher.

Close to a coin flip, which is the norm — returns come from the size of moves, not their count.

Average daily return

0.08%

Best day

7.12%

Worst day

-6.73%

ValuationHigh PEG ratio (2.46); High P/B ratio (15.08) 20.018%

P/E ratio

26.88

Price against trailing earnings

highWhat this means

You pay 26.88 for every 1 unit of annual earnings.

Above about 25 the market is paying up for expected growth.

Forward P/E

24.58

Price against forecast earnings

moderateWhat this means

Price against next year's *forecast* earnings.

A conventional range.

PEG ratio

2.46

P/E adjusted for growth

expensive for the growthWhat this means

P/E divided by the growth rate — it asks whether the price is justified by the growth.

Above 2 you pay more per unit of growth than the convention treats as reasonable.

Price to book

15.08

Price against balance-sheet equity

well above bookWhat this means

Price against the accounting value of the company's net assets.

Normal for asset-light businesses, where the value sits in brands and software the balance sheet never records.

Price to sales

2.50

Price against revenue

moderateWhat this means

Price against revenue — usable when a company has no profit yet.

A common range for a profitable, growing business.

EV / EBITDA

18.47

Whole-company value against cash earnings

highWhat this means

Whole-company value, debt included, against cash earnings.

Expensive even before interest, tax and depreciation are considered.

Enterprise value

$164.42B

Market value plus debt, minus cash — the price of the whole business

Shares outstanding

1,099,974,061

Shares the profit is split across

Dividend yield

1.35%

Annual dividend against price

modestWhat this means

Annual dividend as a percentage of the share price.

A small income component.

TechnicalStrong trend (ADX > 25); RSI in healthy range (30-70) 100.015%

RSI (14)

67.5

Above 70 overbought, below 30 oversold

neutralWhat this means

A 0–100 momentum gauge over the last 14 sessions.

The middle band, where most trading days sit.

MACD

1.04

Momentum against its own trend

MACD histogram

1.69

Positive is bullish

ADX

26.8

Trend strength; above 25 is a real trend

trendingWhat this means

Trend strength, regardless of direction.

Above 25 is conventionally read as a genuine trend in force.

20-day average

$132.43

50-day average

$138.52

200-day average

$151.34

Price vs 50-day

2.45%

Price vs 200-day

-6.22%

Bollinger upper

$142.13

Bollinger lower

$122.73

Average true range

2.89

Typical daily trading range

Stochastic %K

99.9

Risk4 measured figures 40.012%

Volatility, annualised

22.33%

How far it swings in a year

normalWhat this means

How far the price typically swings over a year.

A typical range for an individual share.

Beta

0.56

Moves against the wider market

steadier than the marketWhat this means

How much the price moves relative to the wider market.

Tends to move less than the index, in both directions.

Maximum drawdown

-27.68%

Worst peak-to-trough fall

significantWhat this means

The worst peak-to-trough fall in the period measured.

A serious decline, though not unusual over a multi-year window.

Risk category

Moderate

The engine's own banding

Analyst viewAnalyst consensus: Buy; Significant upside potential (20.3%) 100.010%

Consensus

Buy

What covering analysts rate it

Analysts covering

20

Mean price target

$170.80

Highest target

$198.00

Lowest target

$136.00

Implied upside

20.35%

Target against today's price

meaningfulWhat this means

How far the mean analyst target sits above today's price.

Analysts see real room above today's price.

Price against the S&P 500

180 trading days to 2026-10-12

TJX is 4.6% down over the window, against 12.3% up for the S&P 500 — behind by 16.9 points.
TJX -4.6%S&P 500 +12.3%
Show the numbers
Sampled across the window. Both columns are rebased to 100 on 2026-01-26, so they can be compared directly.
DateCloseTJX rebasedS&P 500 rebased
2026-01-26$148.70100.0100.0
2026-02-17$155.97104.998.5
2026-03-10$158.51106.697.6
2026-03-31$158.68106.793.9
2026-04-22$157.46105.9102.7
2026-05-13$146.0998.2107.1
2026-06-04$158.13106.3109.1
2026-06-26$154.94104.2105.8
2026-07-20$155.21104.4107.1
2026-08-10$158.32106.5111.6
2026-08-31$133.9190.1110.6
2026-09-22$130.7988.0111.7

How the score was built

Each category is scored 0–100, then multiplied by its weight. The seven contributions sum to the quality score.
CategoryScoreWeightContribution
Financial health90.023%20.7
Growth & momentum55.022%12.1
Valuation20.018%3.6
Technical100.015%15.0
Risk40.012%4.8
Analyst view100.010%10.0
ESG50.00%0.0
Quality score100%66.2

ESG is scored but carries no weight in this grade. Add ?esg=1 to the address to include it — the engine then redistributes weight across the other six, so the whole scorecard changes, not just one row.

Argue with the model

Every other grader hands you a number. This one hands you the model.

Move a slider, press Recalculate, and the grade is rebuilt from the same category scores. Nothing is hidden: the scores are the engine's, only the weighting is yours.

What each model believes. Pick one above, or set your own sliders below.
ModelThe emphasis
IQInvest defaultThe engine's own weighting: financial health 23% and performance 22% lead, valuation 18%, then technicals, risk and analysts.
Value investorPrice against worth dominates: valuation 40%, financial health 25%. Chart signals count for almost nothing.
Growth investorMomentum first: performance 40% and technicals 20%. Whether the price is fair today gets just 5%.
Sleep at nightStability over everything: risk 35% and financial health 30% together outweigh all other categories combined.
ChartistThe tape over the fundamentals: technicals 45% and performance 25%. Valuation is nearly ignored.
18%
23%
22%
12%
15%
10%
0%

These are IQInvest's own weights, totalling 100%.

Your grade

D

66.2 / 100

Identical to the IQInvest grade.

All 66 metricsOne flat sortable table, for when you want everything at once.
Metric Category Value Source
Worst dayGrowth & momentum-6.73%Yahoo Finance
Win rateGrowth & momentum52.43%Yahoo Finance
VolumeMarket data9,121,015Yahoo Finance
Volatility, annualisedRisk22.33%Yahoo Finance
Stochastic %KTechnical99.9Yahoo Finance
Sharpe ratioGrowth & momentum0.81Yahoo Finance
Shares outstandingValuation1,099,974,061Yahoo Finance
RSI (14)Technical67.5Yahoo Finance
Risk categoryRiskModerateYahoo Finance
Revenue growthFinancial health5.40%Yahoo Finance
RevenueFinancial health$8.69BYahoo Finance
Return, year to dateGrowth & momentum-7.16%Yahoo Finance
Return, 6 monthsGrowth & momentum-10.88%Yahoo Finance
Return, 3 yearsGrowth & momentum66.62%Yahoo Finance
Return, 3 monthsGrowth & momentum-5.70%Yahoo Finance
Return, 1 yearGrowth & momentum2.33%Yahoo Finance
Return, 1 monthGrowth & momentum12.64%Yahoo Finance
Return on equityFinancial health62.17%Yahoo Finance
Return on assetsFinancial health13.54%Yahoo Finance
Quick ratioFinancial health0.50Yahoo Finance
Profit marginFinancial health9.73%Yahoo Finance
Price vs 50-dayTechnical2.45%Yahoo Finance
Price vs 200-dayTechnical-6.22%Yahoo Finance
Price to salesValuation2.50Yahoo Finance
Price to bookValuation15.08Yahoo Finance
Previous closeMarket data$138.76Yahoo Finance
PEG ratioValuation2.46Yahoo Finance
Payout ratioFinancial health32.50%Yahoo Finance
P/E ratioValuation26.88Yahoo Finance
Operating marginFinancial health10.91%Yahoo Finance
Operating cash flowFinancial health$8.03BYahoo Finance
OpenMarket data$138.50Yahoo Finance
Mean price targetAnalyst view$170.80Yahoo Finance
Maximum drawdownRisk-27.68%Yahoo Finance
MACD histogramTechnical1.69Yahoo Finance
MACDTechnical1.04Yahoo Finance
Lowest targetAnalyst view$136.00Yahoo Finance
Implied upsideAnalyst view20.35%Yahoo Finance
Highest targetAnalyst view$198.00Yahoo Finance
Gross marginFinancial health31.47%Yahoo Finance
Free cash flowFinancial health$4.40BYahoo Finance
Forward P/EValuation24.58Yahoo Finance
EV / EBITDAValuation18.47Yahoo Finance
Enterprise valueValuation$164.42BYahoo Finance
EmployeesMarket data377,000Yahoo Finance
Earnings growthFinancial health23.60%Yahoo Finance
Dividend yieldValuation1.35%Yahoo Finance
Debt to equityFinancial health134.42Yahoo Finance
Day lowMarket data$138.23Yahoo Finance
Day highMarket data$141.93Yahoo Finance
Current ratioFinancial health1.15Yahoo Finance
ConsensusAnalyst viewBuyYahoo Finance
Bollinger upperTechnical$142.13Yahoo Finance
Bollinger lowerTechnical$122.73Yahoo Finance
BetaRisk0.56Yahoo Finance
Best dayGrowth & momentum7.12%Yahoo Finance
Average volumeMarket data7,398,756Yahoo Finance
Average true rangeTechnical2.89Yahoo Finance
Average daily returnGrowth & momentum0.08%Yahoo Finance
Analysts coveringAnalyst view20Yahoo Finance
ADXTechnical26.8Yahoo Finance
52-week lowMarket data$122.78Yahoo Finance
52-week highMarket data$170.00Yahoo Finance
50-day averageTechnical$138.52Yahoo Finance
200-day averageTechnical$151.34Yahoo Finance
20-day averageTechnical$132.43Yahoo Finance
Add to portfolio Compare Peers Set a price target

Yahoo Finance via yfinance · delayed 15 minutes or more