META

Meta Platforms, Inc.

NMS · Communication Services

$718.67

-$2.22 (-0.31%)down -0.31%

12 October 2026 · delayed 15+ min

D

Quality score66.3 / 100

Cut-offs are the grader's own: 97+ for an A+, below 60 is an F.

Meta Platforms, Inc. earns a D on excellent profit margins (>20%) and strong ROE (>20%) but high debt-to-equity ratio (>2.0) and negative earnings growth. Reasonable investment with moderate upside potential.

Model stance HOLD Suggested position 4.2% · $420.00 IQInvest estimate
Adjusted for Medium-term investors 4.2% suggested allocation Change these

These change the suggested position size and the stance, not the category scores. Amount is in dollars.

IQ-META-20261012engine v1 · 7-category weighted scorecard

What it is worth, depending who you ask.

Today’s price against the year it has had and the targets analysts publish. Every marker is a reported figure, not a projection of ours.

52-week low

$520.26

Lowest analyst target

$580.00

Today's price

$718.67

52-week high

$779.82

Mean analyst target

$799.00

Highest analyst target

$1,050.00

META trades 76% of the way up its 52-week range, between $520.26 and $779.82. The mean analyst target of $799.00 is 11.2% above today's price.

Today’s price 52-week range Analyst price targets

Scored categories

Financial healthExcellent profit margins (>20%); Strong ROE (>20%); High debt-to-equity ratio (>2.0); Negative earnings growth 100.023%

Profit margin

29.83%

Net profit per unit of revenue

exceptionalWhat this means

Of every 100 units of revenue, this much survives as profit.

Margins this wide usually mean real pricing power or a moat.

Operating margin

34.83%

Before interest and tax

very highWhat this means

Profit from operations, before interest and tax, per 100 of revenue.

Typical of software and other businesses with little cost per extra sale.

Gross margin

81.75%

After the cost of goods only

highWhat this means

What is left of revenue after only the direct cost of the product.

Little marginal cost per sale, which is what lets software and pharma fund heavy R&D.

Return on equity

29.85%

Profit per unit of shareholder capital

very strongWhat this means

Profit generated per unit of shareholder capital.

Rare when sustained — check whether debt is flattering it, since borrowing shrinks the equity denominator.

Return on assets

14.59%

Profit per unit of assets

strongWhat this means

Profit generated per unit of everything the company owns.

The assets are working hard.

Debt to equity

43.00

Borrowings against equity

conservativeWhat this means

Borrowings measured against shareholder capital.

Comfortably financed.

Current ratio

2.23

Short-term assets over short-term debts

very liquidWhat this means

Short-term assets against short-term obligations.

Plenty of cover, though idle cash earns little.

Quick ratio

1.99

As above, excluding inventory

comfortableWhat this means

Short-term assets excluding inventory, against short-term debts.

Liquid assets exceed short-term obligations.

Revenue growth

28.00%

Year on year

fast-growingWhat this means

Change in revenue against the same period last year.

Rapid growth, though the question is always how long it can hold.

Earnings growth

-13.40%

Year on year

fallingWhat this means

Change in earnings against the same period last year.

Profit is declining even if revenue is not.

Revenue

$117.11B

Trailing twelve months

Free cash flow

$21.55B

Cash left after capital spending

Operating cash flow

$130.30B

Cash from the business itself

Payout ratio

7.91%

Dividends as a share of earnings

conservativeWhat this means

The share of earnings paid out as dividends.

Comfortably covered, with room to keep raising it.

Growth & momentumSevere max drawdown (-74.4%); High volatility 30.022%

Return, 1 month

10.99%

Return, 3 months

8.80%

Return, 6 months

13.45%

Return, year to date

10.78%

Return, 1 year

-1.69%

Return, 3 years

138.05%

Sharpe ratio

0.54

Return earned per unit of risk

modestWhat this means

Return earned per unit of risk taken.

Below 1 is the common case; return did not strongly outpace the volatility.

Win rate

51.67%

Share of days that closed up

about evenWhat this means

The share of trading days that closed higher.

Close to a coin flip, which is the norm — returns come from the size of moves, not their count.

Average daily return

0.11%

Best day

23.28%

Worst day

-26.39%

ValuationAttractive PEG ratio (0.95); High P/B ratio (7.01) 45.018%

P/E ratio

27.08

Price against trailing earnings

highWhat this means

You pay 27.08 for every 1 unit of annual earnings.

Above about 25 the market is paying up for expected growth.

Forward P/E

20.80

Price against forecast earnings

moderateWhat this means

Price against next year's *forecast* earnings.

A conventional range.

PEG ratio

0.95

P/E adjusted for growth

cheap for the growthWhat this means

P/E divided by the growth rate — it asks whether the price is justified by the growth.

Under 1 is the classic Peter Lynch marker for growth you are not paying full price for.

Price to book

7.01

Price against balance-sheet equity

well above bookWhat this means

Price against the accounting value of the company's net assets.

Normal for asset-light businesses, where the value sits in brands and software the balance sheet never records.

Price to sales

8.02

Price against revenue

highWhat this means

Price against revenue — usable when a company has no profit yet.

The price assumes today's revenue will convert into much more profit later.

EV / EBITDA

16.90

Whole-company value against cash earnings

highWhat this means

Whole-company value, debt included, against cash earnings.

Expensive even before interest, tax and depreciation are considered.

Enterprise value

$1.85T

Market value plus debt, minus cash — the price of the whole business

Shares outstanding

2,205,128,509

Shares the profit is split across

Dividend yield

0.29%

Annual dividend against price

modestWhat this means

Annual dividend as a percentage of the share price.

A small income component.

TechnicalPrice well above 200-day SMA (strong uptrend); Strong trend (ADX > 25); MACD bearish (negative histogram) 100.015%

RSI (14)

56.8

Above 70 overbought, below 30 oversold

neutralWhat this means

A 0–100 momentum gauge over the last 14 sessions.

The middle band, where most trading days sit.

MACD

25.14

Momentum against its own trend

MACD histogram

-5.78

Positive is bullish

ADX

36.5

Trend strength; above 25 is a real trend

trendingWhat this means

Trend strength, regardless of direction.

Above 25 is conventionally read as a genuine trend in force.

20-day average

$719.05

50-day average

$639.40

200-day average

$629.18

Price vs 50-day

12.40%

Price vs 200-day

14.22%

Bollinger upper

$781.00

Bollinger lower

$657.11

Average true range

22.10

Typical daily trading range

Stochastic %K

10.3

RiskModerate beta (market-like risk); High volatility risk; High drawdown risk 30.012%

Volatility, annualised

45.29%

How far it swings in a year

turbulentWhat this means

How far the price typically swings over a year.

Large swings in both directions — position size matters more than usual here.

Beta

1.19

Moves against the wider market

market-likeWhat this means

How much the price moves relative to the wider market.

Moves roughly in step with the index.

Maximum drawdown

-74.42%

Worst peak-to-trough fall

severeWhat this means

The worst peak-to-trough fall in the period measured.

A fall this deep needs roughly a doubling to recover.

Risk category

Very High

The engine's own banding

Analyst viewAnalyst consensus: Strong Buy; Strong analyst coverage (58 analysts) 100.010%

Consensus

Strong Buy

What covering analysts rate it

Analysts covering

58

Mean price target

$799.00

Highest target

$1,050.00

Lowest target

$580.00

Implied upside

11.18%

Target against today's price

meaningfulWhat this means

How far the mean analyst target sits above today's price.

Analysts see real room above today's price.

Price against the S&P 500

180 trading days to 2026-10-09

META is 9.4% up over the window, against 13.0% up for the S&P 500 — behind by 3.6 points.
META +9.4%S&P 500 +13.0%
Show the numbers
Sampled across the window. Both columns are rebased to 100 on 2026-01-23, so they can be compared directly.
DateCloseMETA rebasedS&P 500 rebased
2026-01-23$657.07100.0100.0
2026-02-13$638.1397.198.9
2026-03-09$645.7398.398.3
2026-03-30$535.4681.591.7
2026-04-21$667.69101.6102.1
2026-05-12$601.9791.6107.0
2026-06-03$621.9194.6109.2
2026-06-25$542.4482.6106.4
2026-07-17$645.5098.2107.8
2026-08-07$591.6390.0112.2
2026-08-28$577.5687.9111.5
2026-09-21$741.25112.8112.3

How the score was built

Each category is scored 0–100, then multiplied by its weight. The seven contributions sum to the quality score.
CategoryScoreWeightContribution
Financial health100.023%23.0
Growth & momentum30.022%6.6
Valuation45.018%8.1
Technical100.015%15.0
Risk30.012%3.6
Analyst view100.010%10.0
ESG50.00%0.0
Quality score100%66.3

ESG is scored but carries no weight in this grade. Add ?esg=1 to the address to include it — the engine then redistributes weight across the other six, so the whole scorecard changes, not just one row.

Argue with the model

Every other grader hands you a number. This one hands you the model.

Move a slider, press Recalculate, and the grade is rebuilt from the same category scores. Nothing is hidden: the scores are the engine's, only the weighting is yours.

What each model believes. Pick one above, or set your own sliders below.
ModelThe emphasis
IQInvest defaultThe engine's own weighting: financial health 23% and performance 22% lead, valuation 18%, then technicals, risk and analysts.
Value investorPrice against worth dominates: valuation 40%, financial health 25%. Chart signals count for almost nothing.
Growth investorMomentum first: performance 40% and technicals 20%. Whether the price is fair today gets just 5%.
Sleep at nightStability over everything: risk 35% and financial health 30% together outweigh all other categories combined.
ChartistThe tape over the fundamentals: technicals 45% and performance 25%. Valuation is nearly ignored.
18%
23%
22%
12%
15%
10%
0%

These are IQInvest's own weights, totalling 100%.

Your grade

D

66.3 / 100

Identical to the IQInvest grade.

All 66 metricsOne flat sortable table, for when you want everything at once.
Metric Category Value Source
Shares outstandingValuation2,205,128,509Yahoo Finance
Price to salesValuation8.02Yahoo Finance
Price to bookValuation7.01Yahoo Finance
PEG ratioValuation0.95Yahoo Finance
P/E ratioValuation27.08Yahoo Finance
Forward P/EValuation20.80Yahoo Finance
EV / EBITDAValuation16.90Yahoo Finance
Enterprise valueValuation$1.85TYahoo Finance
Dividend yieldValuation0.29%Yahoo Finance
Stochastic %KTechnical10.3Yahoo Finance
RSI (14)Technical56.8Yahoo Finance
Price vs 50-dayTechnical12.40%Yahoo Finance
Price vs 200-dayTechnical14.22%Yahoo Finance
MACD histogramTechnical-5.78Yahoo Finance
MACDTechnical25.14Yahoo Finance
Bollinger upperTechnical$781.00Yahoo Finance
Bollinger lowerTechnical$657.11Yahoo Finance
Average true rangeTechnical22.10Yahoo Finance
ADXTechnical36.5Yahoo Finance
50-day averageTechnical$639.40Yahoo Finance
200-day averageTechnical$629.18Yahoo Finance
20-day averageTechnical$719.05Yahoo Finance
Volatility, annualisedRisk45.29%Yahoo Finance
Risk categoryRiskVery HighYahoo Finance
Maximum drawdownRisk-74.42%Yahoo Finance
BetaRisk1.19Yahoo Finance
VolumeMarket data12,619,919Yahoo Finance
Previous closeMarket data$720.89Yahoo Finance
OpenMarket data$726.42Yahoo Finance
EmployeesMarket data75,472Yahoo Finance
Day lowMarket data$716.21Yahoo Finance
Day highMarket data$728.07Yahoo Finance
Average volumeMarket data18,627,257Yahoo Finance
52-week lowMarket data$520.26Yahoo Finance
52-week highMarket data$779.82Yahoo Finance
Worst dayGrowth & momentum-26.39%Yahoo Finance
Win rateGrowth & momentum51.67%Yahoo Finance
Sharpe ratioGrowth & momentum0.54Yahoo Finance
Return, year to dateGrowth & momentum10.78%Yahoo Finance
Return, 6 monthsGrowth & momentum13.45%Yahoo Finance
Return, 3 yearsGrowth & momentum138.05%Yahoo Finance
Return, 3 monthsGrowth & momentum8.80%Yahoo Finance
Return, 1 yearGrowth & momentum-1.69%Yahoo Finance
Return, 1 monthGrowth & momentum10.99%Yahoo Finance
Best dayGrowth & momentum23.28%Yahoo Finance
Average daily returnGrowth & momentum0.11%Yahoo Finance
Revenue growthFinancial health28.00%Yahoo Finance
RevenueFinancial health$117.11BYahoo Finance
Return on equityFinancial health29.85%Yahoo Finance
Return on assetsFinancial health14.59%Yahoo Finance
Quick ratioFinancial health1.99Yahoo Finance
Profit marginFinancial health29.83%Yahoo Finance
Payout ratioFinancial health7.91%Yahoo Finance
Operating marginFinancial health34.83%Yahoo Finance
Operating cash flowFinancial health$130.30BYahoo Finance
Gross marginFinancial health81.75%Yahoo Finance
Free cash flowFinancial health$21.55BYahoo Finance
Earnings growthFinancial health-13.40%Yahoo Finance
Debt to equityFinancial health43.00Yahoo Finance
Current ratioFinancial health2.23Yahoo Finance
Mean price targetAnalyst view$799.00Yahoo Finance
Lowest targetAnalyst view$580.00Yahoo Finance
Implied upsideAnalyst view11.18%Yahoo Finance
Highest targetAnalyst view$1,050.00Yahoo Finance
ConsensusAnalyst viewStrong BuyYahoo Finance
Analysts coveringAnalyst view58Yahoo Finance
Add to portfolio Compare Peers Set a price target

Yahoo Finance via yfinance · delayed 15 minutes or more