ADI

Analog Devices, Inc.

NMS · Technology

$406.25

$0.06 (+0.01%)up 0.01%

13 October 2026 · delayed 15+ min

C

Quality score76.9 / 100

Cut-offs are the grader's own: 97+ for an A+, below 60 is an F.

Analog Devices, Inc. earns a C on excellent profit margins (>20%) and strong revenue growth (>20%) but high debt-to-equity ratio (>2.0) and high P/E ratio (48.2) - may be overvalued. Good investment opportunity with solid fundamentals.

Model stance BUY Suggested position 6.8% · $680.00 IQInvest estimate
Adjusted for Moderate investors, Medium-term investors 6.8% suggested allocation Change these

These change the suggested position size and the stance, not the category scores. Amount is in dollars.

IQ-ADI-20261013engine v1 · 7-category weighted scorecard

What it is worth, depending who you ask.

Today’s price against the year it has had and the targets analysts publish. Every marker is a reported figure, not a projection of ours.

52-week low

$223.47

Lowest analyst target

$365.00

Today's price

$406.25

52-week high

$445.91

Mean analyst target

$470.72

Highest analyst target

$675.00

ADI trades 82% of the way up its 52-week range, between $223.47 and $445.91. The mean analyst target of $470.72 is 15.9% above today's price.

Today’s price 52-week range Analyst price targets

Scored categories

Financial healthExcellent profit margins (>20%); Strong revenue growth (>20%); High debt-to-equity ratio (>2.0) 95.023%

Profit margin

29.79%

Net profit per unit of revenue

exceptionalWhat this means

Of every 100 units of revenue, this much survives as profit.

Margins this wide usually mean real pricing power or a moat.

Operating margin

39.50%

Before interest and tax

very highWhat this means

Profit from operations, before interest and tax, per 100 of revenue.

Typical of software and other businesses with little cost per extra sale.

Gross margin

65.80%

After the cost of goods only

highWhat this means

What is left of revenue after only the direct cost of the product.

Little marginal cost per sale, which is what lets software and pharma fund heavy R&D.

Return on equity

12.23%

Profit per unit of shareholder capital

strongWhat this means

Profit generated per unit of shareholder capital.

Above 15% is generally considered a good business.

Return on assets

6.41%

Profit per unit of assets

strongWhat this means

Profit generated per unit of everything the company owns.

The assets are working hard.

Debt to equity

27.31

Borrowings against equity

conservativeWhat this means

Borrowings measured against shareholder capital.

Comfortably financed.

Current ratio

1.25

Short-term assets over short-term debts

adequateWhat this means

Short-term assets against short-term obligations.

Enough to cover near-term bills.

Quick ratio

0.83

As above, excluding inventory

adequateWhat this means

Short-term assets excluding inventory, against short-term debts.

Near-term obligations are roughly covered without selling inventory.

Revenue growth

39.60%

Year on year

fast-growingWhat this means

Change in revenue against the same period last year.

Rapid growth, though the question is always how long it can hold.

Earnings growth

163.50%

Year on year

very strongWhat this means

Change in earnings against the same period last year.

Check whether it is repeatable or a one-off — a single asset sale can flatter this badly.

Revenue

$10.81B

Trailing twelve months

Free cash flow

$4.15B

Cash left after capital spending

Operating cash flow

$5.55B

Cash from the business itself

Payout ratio

49.64%

Dividends as a share of earnings

highWhat this means

The share of earnings paid out as dividends.

Most of the profit goes out of the door, leaving less to reinvest.

Growth & momentumStrong 1-year return (82.6%) 90.022%

Return, 1 month

12.53%

Return, 3 months

4.23%

Return, 6 months

17.21%

Return, year to date

49.73%

Return, 1 year

82.55%

Return, 3 years

144.70%

Sharpe ratio

0.69

Return earned per unit of risk

modestWhat this means

Return earned per unit of risk taken.

Below 1 is the common case; return did not strongly outpace the volatility.

Win rate

52.91%

Share of days that closed up

about evenWhat this means

The share of trading days that closed higher.

Close to a coin flip, which is the norm — returns come from the size of moves, not their count.

Average daily return

0.10%

Best day

18.39%

Worst day

-9.37%

ValuationAttractive PEG ratio (0.61); High P/E ratio (48.2) - may be overvalued; High P/B ratio (5.87) 30.018%

P/E ratio

48.25

Price against trailing earnings

very highWhat this means

You pay 48.25 for every 1 unit of annual earnings.

Above 40 the price assumes growth that then has to actually arrive.

Forward P/E

24.87

Price against forecast earnings

moderateWhat this means

Price against next year's *forecast* earnings.

A conventional range.

PEG ratio

0.61

P/E adjusted for growth

cheap for the growthWhat this means

P/E divided by the growth rate — it asks whether the price is justified by the growth.

Under 1 is the classic Peter Lynch marker for growth you are not paying full price for.

Price to book

5.87

Price against balance-sheet equity

well above bookWhat this means

Price against the accounting value of the company's net assets.

Normal for asset-light businesses, where the value sits in brands and software the balance sheet never records.

Price to sales

14.18

Price against revenue

highWhat this means

Price against revenue — usable when a company has no profit yet.

The price assumes today's revenue will convert into much more profit later.

EV / EBITDA

29.42

Whole-company value against cash earnings

highWhat this means

Whole-company value, debt included, against cash earnings.

Expensive even before interest, tax and depreciation are considered.

Enterprise value

$203.69B

Market value plus debt, minus cash — the price of the whole business

Shares outstanding

484,565,465

Shares the profit is split across

Dividend yield

1.08%

Annual dividend against price

modestWhat this means

Annual dividend as a percentage of the share price.

A small income component.

TechnicalPrice well above 200-day SMA (strong uptrend); Strong trend (ADX > 25) 100.015%

RSI (14)

60.6

Above 70 overbought, below 30 oversold

neutralWhat this means

A 0–100 momentum gauge over the last 14 sessions.

The middle band, where most trading days sit.

MACD

10.12

Momentum against its own trend

MACD histogram

0.73

Positive is bullish

ADX

25.8

Trend strength; above 25 is a real trend

trendingWhat this means

Trend strength, regardless of direction.

Above 25 is conventionally read as a genuine trend in force.

20-day average

$393.84

50-day average

$380.42

200-day average

$361.96

Price vs 50-day

6.79%

Price vs 200-day

12.24%

Bollinger upper

$429.77

Bollinger lower

$357.91

Average true range

11.01

Typical daily trading range

Stochastic %K

63.7

Risk4 measured figures 40.012%

Volatility, annualised

34.11%

How far it swings in a year

normalWhat this means

How far the price typically swings over a year.

A typical range for an individual share.

Beta

1.23

Moves against the wider market

more volatile than the marketWhat this means

How much the price moves relative to the wider market.

Amplifies the index — bigger gains, bigger falls.

Maximum drawdown

-32.20%

Worst peak-to-trough fall

significantWhat this means

The worst peak-to-trough fall in the period measured.

A serious decline, though not unusual over a multi-year window.

Risk category

High

The engine's own banding

Analyst viewAnalyst consensus: Strong Buy; Strong analyst coverage (32 analysts) 100.010%

Consensus

Strong Buy

What covering analysts rate it

Analysts covering

32

Mean price target

$470.72

Highest target

$675.00

Lowest target

$365.00

Implied upside

15.87%

Target against today's price

meaningfulWhat this means

How far the mean analyst target sits above today's price.

Analysts see real room above today's price.

Price against the S&P 500

180 trading days to 2026-10-12

ADI is 34.8% up over the window, against 12.3% up for the S&P 500 — ahead by 22.5 points.
ADI +34.8%S&P 500 +12.3%
Show the numbers
Sampled across the window. Both columns are rebased to 100 on 2026-01-26, so they can be compared directly.
DateCloseADI rebasedS&P 500 rebased
2026-01-26$301.32100.0100.0
2026-02-17$334.52111.098.5
2026-03-10$316.97105.297.6
2026-03-31$316.31105.093.9
2026-04-22$379.22125.9102.7
2026-05-13$429.90142.7107.1
2026-06-04$427.46141.9109.1
2026-06-26$385.73128.0105.8
2026-07-20$371.33123.2107.1
2026-08-10$382.76127.0111.6
2026-08-31$361.04119.8110.6
2026-09-22$390.37129.6111.7

How the score was built

Each category is scored 0–100, then multiplied by its weight. The seven contributions sum to the quality score.
CategoryScoreWeightContribution
Financial health95.023%21.9
Growth & momentum90.022%19.8
Valuation30.018%5.4
Technical100.015%15.0
Risk40.012%4.8
Analyst view100.010%10.0
ESG50.00%0.0
Quality score100%76.9

ESG is scored but carries no weight in this grade. Add ?esg=1 to the address to include it — the engine then redistributes weight across the other six, so the whole scorecard changes, not just one row.

Argue with the model

Every other grader hands you a number. This one hands you the model.

Move a slider, press Recalculate, and the grade is rebuilt from the same category scores. Nothing is hidden: the scores are the engine's, only the weighting is yours.

What each model believes. Pick one above, or set your own sliders below.
ModelThe emphasis
IQInvest defaultThe engine's own weighting: financial health 23% and performance 22% lead, valuation 18%, then technicals, risk and analysts.
Value investorPrice against worth dominates: valuation 40%, financial health 25%. Chart signals count for almost nothing.
Growth investorMomentum first: performance 40% and technicals 20%. Whether the price is fair today gets just 5%.
Sleep at nightStability over everything: risk 35% and financial health 30% together outweigh all other categories combined.
ChartistThe tape over the fundamentals: technicals 45% and performance 25%. Valuation is nearly ignored.
18%
23%
22%
12%
15%
10%
0%

These are IQInvest's own weights, totalling 100%.

Your grade

C

76.9 / 100

Identical to the IQInvest grade.

All 66 metricsOne flat sortable table, for when you want everything at once.
Metric Category Value Source
Analysts coveringAnalyst view32Yahoo Finance
ConsensusAnalyst viewStrong BuyYahoo Finance
Highest targetAnalyst view$675.00Yahoo Finance
Implied upsideAnalyst view15.87%Yahoo Finance
Lowest targetAnalyst view$365.00Yahoo Finance
Mean price targetAnalyst view$470.72Yahoo Finance
Current ratioFinancial health1.25Yahoo Finance
Debt to equityFinancial health27.31Yahoo Finance
Earnings growthFinancial health163.50%Yahoo Finance
Free cash flowFinancial health$4.15BYahoo Finance
Gross marginFinancial health65.80%Yahoo Finance
Operating cash flowFinancial health$5.55BYahoo Finance
Operating marginFinancial health39.50%Yahoo Finance
Payout ratioFinancial health49.64%Yahoo Finance
Profit marginFinancial health29.79%Yahoo Finance
Quick ratioFinancial health0.83Yahoo Finance
Return on assetsFinancial health6.41%Yahoo Finance
Return on equityFinancial health12.23%Yahoo Finance
RevenueFinancial health$10.81BYahoo Finance
Revenue growthFinancial health39.60%Yahoo Finance
Average daily returnGrowth & momentum0.10%Yahoo Finance
Best dayGrowth & momentum18.39%Yahoo Finance
Return, 1 monthGrowth & momentum12.53%Yahoo Finance
Return, 1 yearGrowth & momentum82.55%Yahoo Finance
Return, 3 monthsGrowth & momentum4.23%Yahoo Finance
Return, 3 yearsGrowth & momentum144.70%Yahoo Finance
Return, 6 monthsGrowth & momentum17.21%Yahoo Finance
Return, year to dateGrowth & momentum49.73%Yahoo Finance
Sharpe ratioGrowth & momentum0.69Yahoo Finance
Win rateGrowth & momentum52.91%Yahoo Finance
Worst dayGrowth & momentum-9.37%Yahoo Finance
52-week highMarket data$445.91Yahoo Finance
52-week lowMarket data$223.47Yahoo Finance
Average volumeMarket data3,502,320Yahoo Finance
Day highMarket data$408.01Yahoo Finance
Day lowMarket data$398.96Yahoo Finance
EmployeesMarket data24,500Yahoo Finance
OpenMarket data$403.08Yahoo Finance
Previous closeMarket data$406.19Yahoo Finance
VolumeMarket data2,609,350Yahoo Finance
BetaRisk1.23Yahoo Finance
Maximum drawdownRisk-32.20%Yahoo Finance
Risk categoryRiskHighYahoo Finance
Volatility, annualisedRisk34.11%Yahoo Finance
20-day averageTechnical$393.84Yahoo Finance
200-day averageTechnical$361.96Yahoo Finance
50-day averageTechnical$380.42Yahoo Finance
ADXTechnical25.8Yahoo Finance
Average true rangeTechnical11.01Yahoo Finance
Bollinger lowerTechnical$357.91Yahoo Finance
Bollinger upperTechnical$429.77Yahoo Finance
MACDTechnical10.12Yahoo Finance
MACD histogramTechnical0.73Yahoo Finance
Price vs 200-dayTechnical12.24%Yahoo Finance
Price vs 50-dayTechnical6.79%Yahoo Finance
RSI (14)Technical60.6Yahoo Finance
Stochastic %KTechnical63.7Yahoo Finance
Dividend yieldValuation1.08%Yahoo Finance
Enterprise valueValuation$203.69BYahoo Finance
EV / EBITDAValuation29.42Yahoo Finance
Forward P/EValuation24.87Yahoo Finance
P/E ratioValuation48.25Yahoo Finance
PEG ratioValuation0.61Yahoo Finance
Price to bookValuation5.87Yahoo Finance
Price to salesValuation14.18Yahoo Finance
Shares outstandingValuation484,565,465Yahoo Finance
Add to portfolio Compare Peers Set a price target

Yahoo Finance via yfinance · delayed 15 minutes or more