ACN

Accenture plc

NYQ · Technology

$209.06

$0.70 (+0.34%)up 0.34%

12 October 2026 · delayed 15+ min

D

Quality score65.9 / 100

Cut-offs are the grader's own: 97+ for an A+, below 60 is an F.

Accenture plc earns a D on good profit margins (>10%) and strong ROE (>20%) but high debt-to-equity ratio (>2.0) and poor 1-year return (-15.3%). Reasonable investment with moderate upside potential.

Model stance HOLD Suggested position 5.1% · $510.00 IQInvest estimate
Adjusted for Moderate investors, Medium-term investors 5.1% suggested allocation Change these

These change the suggested position size and the stance, not the category scores. Amount is in dollars.

IQ-ACN-20261012engine v1 · 7-category weighted scorecard

What it is worth, depending who you ask.

Today’s price against the year it has had and the targets analysts publish. Every marker is a reported figure, not a projection of ours.

52-week low

$118.15

Lowest analyst target

$163.00

Today's price

$209.06

Mean analyst target

$223.65

Highest analyst target

$275.00

52-week high

$291.09

ACN trades 53% of the way up its 52-week range, between $118.15 and $291.09. The mean analyst target of $223.65 is 7.0% above today's price.

Today’s price 52-week range Analyst price targets

Scored categories

Financial healthGood profit margins (>10%); Strong ROE (>20%); High debt-to-equity ratio (>2.0) 100.023%

Profit margin

11.28%

Net profit per unit of revenue

healthyWhat this means

Of every 100 units of revenue, this much survives as profit.

A comfortable buffer between revenue and costs.

Operating margin

15.33%

Before interest and tax

healthyWhat this means

Profit from operations, before interest and tax, per 100 of revenue.

The operations themselves are comfortably profitable.

Gross margin

32.05%

After the cost of goods only

moderateWhat this means

What is left of revenue after only the direct cost of the product.

A conventional manufacturing or mixed-model range.

Return on equity

26.02%

Profit per unit of shareholder capital

very strongWhat this means

Profit generated per unit of shareholder capital.

Rare when sustained — check whether debt is flattering it, since borrowing shrinks the equity denominator.

Return on assets

10.53%

Profit per unit of assets

strongWhat this means

Profit generated per unit of everything the company owns.

The assets are working hard.

Debt to equity

40.28

Borrowings against equity

conservativeWhat this means

Borrowings measured against shareholder capital.

Comfortably financed.

Current ratio

1.43

Short-term assets over short-term debts

adequateWhat this means

Short-term assets against short-term obligations.

Enough to cover near-term bills.

Quick ratio

1.31

As above, excluding inventory

comfortableWhat this means

Short-term assets excluding inventory, against short-term debts.

Liquid assets exceed short-term obligations.

Revenue growth

6.20%

Year on year

growingWhat this means

Change in revenue against the same period last year.

A healthy expansion rate.

Earnings growth

46.40%

Year on year

very strongWhat this means

Change in earnings against the same period last year.

Check whether it is repeatable or a one-off — a single asset sale can flatter this badly.

Revenue

$55.50B

Trailing twelve months

Free cash flow

$11.18B

Cash left after capital spending

Operating cash flow

$12.36B

Cash from the business itself

Payout ratio

50.88%

Dividends as a share of earnings

highWhat this means

The share of earnings paid out as dividends.

Most of the profit goes out of the door, leaving less to reinvest.

Growth & momentumPoor 1-year return (-15.3%); Low Sharpe ratio (-0.12) 10.022%

Return, 1 month

13.68%

Return, 3 months

55.37%

Return, 6 months

10.22%

Return, year to date

-17.92%

Return, 1 year

-15.34%

Return, 3 years

-28.69%

Sharpe ratio

-0.12

Return earned per unit of risk

negativeWhat this means

Return earned per unit of risk taken.

The risk taken has not been rewarded over this period.

Win rate

50.16%

Share of days that closed up

about evenWhat this means

The share of trading days that closed higher.

Close to a coin flip, which is the norm — returns come from the size of moves, not their count.

Average daily return

-0.01%

Best day

15.78%

Worst day

-17.97%

Valuation9 measured figures 75.018%

P/E ratio

15.42

Price against trailing earnings

moderateWhat this means

You pay 15.42 for every 1 unit of annual earnings.

Roughly the long-run market average band.

Forward P/E

13.15

Price against forecast earnings

lowWhat this means

Price against next year's *forecast* earnings.

The market expects little growth, or doubts the forecast.

PEG ratio

1.99

P/E adjusted for growth

fairWhat this means

P/E divided by the growth rate — it asks whether the price is justified by the growth.

Between 1 and 2 price and growth are roughly in step.

Price to book

3.95

Price against balance-sheet equity

well above bookWhat this means

Price against the accounting value of the company's net assets.

Normal for asset-light businesses, where the value sits in brands and software the balance sheet never records.

Price to sales

1.72

Price against revenue

moderateWhat this means

Price against revenue — usable when a company has no profit yet.

A common range for a profitable, growing business.

EV / EBITDA

9.02

Whole-company value against cash earnings

moderateWhat this means

Whole-company value, debt included, against cash earnings.

A conventional range.

Enterprise value

$126.85B

Market value plus debt, minus cash — the price of the whole business

Shares outstanding

611,942,109

Shares the profit is split across

Dividend yield

3.27%

Annual dividend against price

meaningfulWhat this means

Annual dividend as a percentage of the share price.

A substantial part of the total return arrives as income.

TechnicalRSI in healthy range (30-70); MACD bullish (positive histogram) 100.015%

RSI (14)

63.5

Above 70 overbought, below 30 oversold

neutralWhat this means

A 0–100 momentum gauge over the last 14 sessions.

The middle band, where most trading days sit.

MACD

5.99

Momentum against its own trend

MACD histogram

2.07

Positive is bullish

ADX

21.4

Trend strength; above 25 is a real trend

trendingWhat this means

Trend strength, regardless of direction.

Above 25 is conventionally read as a genuine trend in force.

20-day average

$190.26

50-day average

$184.10

200-day average

$191.81

Price vs 50-day

13.56%

Price vs 200-day

8.99%

Bollinger upper

$212.02

Bollinger lower

$168.49

Average true range

9.10

Typical daily trading range

Stochastic %K

66.6

RiskModerate beta (market-like risk); High drawdown risk 35.012%

Volatility, annualised

32.66%

How far it swings in a year

normalWhat this means

How far the price typically swings over a year.

A typical range for an individual share.

Beta

1.10

Moves against the wider market

market-likeWhat this means

How much the price moves relative to the wider market.

Moves roughly in step with the index.

Maximum drawdown

-68.17%

Worst peak-to-trough fall

severeWhat this means

The worst peak-to-trough fall in the period measured.

A fall this deep needs roughly a doubling to recover.

Risk category

High

The engine's own banding

Analyst viewAnalyst consensus: Buy; Strong analyst coverage (24 analysts) 80.010%

Consensus

Buy

What covering analysts rate it

Analysts covering

24

Mean price target

$223.65

Highest target

$275.00

Lowest target

$163.00

Implied upside

6.98%

Target against today's price

limitedWhat this means

How far the mean analyst target sits above today's price.

Little headroom to the consensus target.

Price against the S&P 500

180 trading days to 2026-10-09

ACN is 24.1% down over the window, against 13.0% up for the S&P 500 — behind by 37.0 points.
ACN -24.1%S&P 500 +13.0%
Show the numbers
Sampled across the window. Both columns are rebased to 100 on 2026-01-23, so they can be compared directly.
DateCloseACN rebasedS&P 500 rebased
2026-01-23$275.40100.0100.0
2026-02-13$219.7079.898.9
2026-03-09$205.1374.598.3
2026-03-30$193.5670.391.7
2026-04-21$192.1169.8102.1
2026-05-12$167.7560.9107.0
2026-06-03$175.3263.7109.2
2026-06-25$124.3345.1106.4
2026-07-17$143.5752.1107.8
2026-08-07$175.7263.8112.2
2026-08-28$189.6168.9111.5
2026-09-21$186.1167.6112.3

How the score was built

Each category is scored 0–100, then multiplied by its weight. The seven contributions sum to the quality score.
CategoryScoreWeightContribution
Financial health100.023%23.0
Growth & momentum10.022%2.2
Valuation75.018%13.5
Technical100.015%15.0
Risk35.012%4.2
Analyst view80.010%8.0
ESG50.00%0.0
Quality score100%65.9

ESG is scored but carries no weight in this grade. Add ?esg=1 to the address to include it — the engine then redistributes weight across the other six, so the whole scorecard changes, not just one row.

Argue with the model

Every other grader hands you a number. This one hands you the model.

Move a slider, press Recalculate, and the grade is rebuilt from the same category scores. Nothing is hidden: the scores are the engine's, only the weighting is yours.

What each model believes. Pick one above, or set your own sliders below.
ModelThe emphasis
IQInvest defaultThe engine's own weighting: financial health 23% and performance 22% lead, valuation 18%, then technicals, risk and analysts.
Value investorPrice against worth dominates: valuation 40%, financial health 25%. Chart signals count for almost nothing.
Growth investorMomentum first: performance 40% and technicals 20%. Whether the price is fair today gets just 5%.
Sleep at nightStability over everything: risk 35% and financial health 30% together outweigh all other categories combined.
ChartistThe tape over the fundamentals: technicals 45% and performance 25%. Valuation is nearly ignored.
18%
23%
22%
12%
15%
10%
0%

These are IQInvest's own weights, totalling 100%.

Your grade

D

65.9 / 100

Identical to the IQInvest grade.

All 66 metricsOne flat sortable table, for when you want everything at once.
Metric Category Value Source
20-day averageTechnical$190.26Yahoo Finance
200-day averageTechnical$191.81Yahoo Finance
50-day averageTechnical$184.10Yahoo Finance
52-week highMarket data$291.09Yahoo Finance
52-week lowMarket data$118.15Yahoo Finance
ADXTechnical21.4Yahoo Finance
Analysts coveringAnalyst view24Yahoo Finance
Average daily returnGrowth & momentum-0.01%Yahoo Finance
Average true rangeTechnical9.10Yahoo Finance
Average volumeMarket data6,569,006Yahoo Finance
Best dayGrowth & momentum15.78%Yahoo Finance
BetaRisk1.10Yahoo Finance
Bollinger lowerTechnical$168.49Yahoo Finance
Bollinger upperTechnical$212.02Yahoo Finance
ConsensusAnalyst viewBuyYahoo Finance
Current ratioFinancial health1.43Yahoo Finance
Day highMarket data$209.06Yahoo Finance
Day lowMarket data$204.10Yahoo Finance
Debt to equityFinancial health40.28Yahoo Finance
Dividend yieldValuation3.27%Yahoo Finance
Earnings growthFinancial health46.40%Yahoo Finance
EmployeesMarket data814,000Yahoo Finance
Enterprise valueValuation$126.85BYahoo Finance
EV / EBITDAValuation9.02Yahoo Finance
Forward P/EValuation13.15Yahoo Finance
Free cash flowFinancial health$11.18BYahoo Finance
Gross marginFinancial health32.05%Yahoo Finance
Highest targetAnalyst view$275.00Yahoo Finance
Implied upsideAnalyst view6.98%Yahoo Finance
Lowest targetAnalyst view$163.00Yahoo Finance
MACDTechnical5.99Yahoo Finance
MACD histogramTechnical2.07Yahoo Finance
Maximum drawdownRisk-68.17%Yahoo Finance
Mean price targetAnalyst view$223.65Yahoo Finance
OpenMarket data$208.58Yahoo Finance
Operating cash flowFinancial health$12.36BYahoo Finance
Operating marginFinancial health15.33%Yahoo Finance
P/E ratioValuation15.42Yahoo Finance
Payout ratioFinancial health50.88%Yahoo Finance
PEG ratioValuation1.99Yahoo Finance
Previous closeMarket data$208.36Yahoo Finance
Price to bookValuation3.95Yahoo Finance
Price to salesValuation1.72Yahoo Finance
Price vs 200-dayTechnical8.99%Yahoo Finance
Price vs 50-dayTechnical13.56%Yahoo Finance
Profit marginFinancial health11.28%Yahoo Finance
Quick ratioFinancial health1.31Yahoo Finance
Return on assetsFinancial health10.53%Yahoo Finance
Return on equityFinancial health26.02%Yahoo Finance
Return, 1 monthGrowth & momentum13.68%Yahoo Finance
Return, 1 yearGrowth & momentum-15.34%Yahoo Finance
Return, 3 monthsGrowth & momentum55.37%Yahoo Finance
Return, 3 yearsGrowth & momentum-28.69%Yahoo Finance
Return, 6 monthsGrowth & momentum10.22%Yahoo Finance
Return, year to dateGrowth & momentum-17.92%Yahoo Finance
RevenueFinancial health$55.50BYahoo Finance
Revenue growthFinancial health6.20%Yahoo Finance
Risk categoryRiskHighYahoo Finance
RSI (14)Technical63.5Yahoo Finance
Shares outstandingValuation611,942,109Yahoo Finance
Sharpe ratioGrowth & momentum-0.12Yahoo Finance
Stochastic %KTechnical66.6Yahoo Finance
Volatility, annualisedRisk32.66%Yahoo Finance
VolumeMarket data4,875,161Yahoo Finance
Win rateGrowth & momentum50.16%Yahoo Finance
Worst dayGrowth & momentum-17.97%Yahoo Finance
Add to portfolio Compare Peers Set a price target

Yahoo Finance via yfinance · delayed 15 minutes or more